Caflisch v. Staum , 235 Wis. 2d 210 ( 2000 )
[…] [3] Caflisch contends, and neither Staum nor the personal representative disputes, that the Kuhns executed their will on February 1, 1991. We note, however, that the year does not appear anywhere on the will.

    [4] Because both Staum and the personal representative have taken the same position at the circuit court level and on appeal, we refer to them collectively as Staum.

    [5] The probate court also decided not to admit the testimony of Caflisch's parents based on its conclusion that they were interested persons under WIS. STAT. § 851.21 (1997-98). Section 851.21(1)(b) explains that "persons interested" include: "A beneficiary named in any document offered for probate as the will of the decedent . . . ." Under what is commonly referred to as the dead man's statute, WIS. STAT. § 885.16 (1997-98), a person interested may generally not be examined as a witness in respect to any communication the interested person had with the deceased where the opposing party derives his or her title from