238 Wis. 2d 608 (2000) 2000 WI App 209 618 N.W.2d 266 Michael F. DUBIS, Trustee in Bankruptcy, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 13. In sum, because WIS. STAT. § 409.103(2)(a) and (2)(b) refer to certificates of title and to "goods," it seems unlikely that the drafters intended the statute's one reference to registration to be narrowly focused on motor vehicle registration. Thus, given the context in which the term "registered" is used in § 409.103(2)(b), we find support for GMAC's position that the term entails obtaining a certificate of title for goods rather than a certificate of vehicle registration.
¶ 14. Within Wisconsin's vehicle registration laws, registration takes on a different meaning. WISCONSIN STAT. § 341.08 sets forth the registration application process for vehicles. Pertinent to this case is § 341.08(3), which states:
The department may accept an application and complete registration of a vehicle when the evidence of ownership is held by a nonresident lienholder or for other reason is not immediately available and the department is satisfied as to ownership of the vehicle. The title fee shall be collected at the time of registration and retained even though certificate of title is not issued.
Section 341.08(3) describes what occurred in Anderson's case. He applied for the registration of his vehicle while nonresident lienholder GMAC held the title to *616 the vehicle.