247 Wis. 2d 906 (2001) 2001 WI App 207 634 N.W.2d 901 Kevin GIFFIN and Sally Giffin, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] Id.
[6]
¶ 7. This case involves the interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 101.65. Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute are questions of law that we review independently of the circuit court. State v. Schmitt, 145 Wis. 2d 724, 729-30, 429 N.W.2d 518 (Ct. App. 1988).
Relevant Statute
¶ 8. WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.65 states, in part, that a town:
(1) May:
(a) Exercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances, provided such ordinances meet the requirements of the one- and 2-family dwelling code adopted in accordance with this subchapter....
....
(2) Shall contract with the department for those inspection services which the municipality does not perform or contract for ... and reimburse the department for its reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such services.... (Emphasis added.)
*913 Analysis
¶ 9. On appeal, we decide two issues. First, we hold that under WIS. STAT. § 101.65, the Town is allowed to contract out for building inspection services.