Gasper Ex Rel. Martin v. Parbs ( 2001 )
[…] See Turner v. Gene Dencker Buick-Pontiac, Inc., 2001 WI App 28, ¶ 14, 240 Wis. 2d 385, 623 N.W.2d 151. *112 However, the plain language of a statute should not be construed in a manner that leads to absurd or unreasonable results. State v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 101 Wis. 2d 142, 153, 303 N.W.2d 834 (1981). We presume that "the legislature intends for a statute to be interpreted in a manner that advances the purposes of the statute." Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis. 2d 624, 635, 547 N.W.2d 602 (1996).

    ¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 174.02(1)(b) provides double damages when the owner of an injury-causing dog was "notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, livestock or property." This language is plain and unambiguous. If construed literally, it imposes double damages on the owner of an injury-causing dog whenever the owner has notice that his or her dog has previously caused any injury to a person, livestock or property.