Gasper Ex Rel. Martin v. Parbs ( 2001 )
[…] More specifically, the court determined that a dog owner does not have notice that his or her dog is likely to injure a person because the dog chewed on furniture or Tupperware when it was a puppy. Accordingly, the court denied Monika's motion for double damages, judgment was entered, and she appealed.

    Discussion

    [1]

    ¶ 5. The sole issue we must decide is whether the trial court erred when it denied Monika's motion to award double damages.

    ¶ 6. Monika argues that the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 174.02(1)(b) requires an award of double damages in this case. Section 174.02(1)(b) authorizes double damages "if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, livestock or property."[3] Monika asserts there is no dispute that Nancy Parbs knew her dog "previously . . . caused *111 injury to . . . property" by chewing on and damaging Tupperware and chair legs.