Gasper Ex Rel. Martin v. Parbs ( 2001 )
[…] Despite the fact that the first injury was to "property" and the second was to "a person," the supreme court awarded the Campennis double damages for the second incident. Id. at 560a.

    ¶ 14. We affirm the trial court's judgment and underlying order denying Monika's motion for double damages.

    *114 By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1991-92 version unless otherwise noted.

    [2] The parties do not contest this procedure.

    [3] Although WIS. STAT. § 174.02(1) has subsequently undergone revision, the pertinent language quoted above remains the same. At the time of Monika's injury, § 174.02(1) provided as follows:

    LIABILITY FOR INJURY. (a) Without notice. Subject to s. 895.045 [pertaining to contributory negligence], the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, livestock or property.

    (b) After notice. Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, livestock or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, livestock or property.