MILWAUKEE COUNTY, Involuntary-Plaintiff,
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315-316, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820-821 (1987). Here, the trial court, a careful, insightful judge, determined that the plaintiffs did not exercise reasonable diligence in attempting to timely determine the role of Mary Jo Zimmer, M.D., in the tragic death of Sarah M. Hegarty. On Judge Schudson's and my de novo analysis, we agree.
¶ 83. As material to the issue of whether the statute of limitations ran in connection with the plaintiffs' claims against Dr. Zimmer, WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1) requires that a medical-malpractice action be commenced:
(a) Three years from the date of injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
The focus is on whether the plaintiffs exercised reasonable diligence in ascertaining Dr. Zimmer's role in the care and treatment of Sarah Hegarty while Sarah Hegarty was at Children's Hospital.
[28, 29]
¶ 84. The reasonable-diligence test is an objective one. Carlson v. Pepin County, 167 Wis. 2d 345, 353, 481 N.W.2d 498, 501 (Ct. App. 1992). Additionally, what a *190 lawyer retained by a plaintiff knows is imputed to that plaintiff. Groom v. Professionals Ins. Co., 179 Wis. 2d 241, 250 n.3, 507 N.W.2d 121, 125 n.3 (Ct. App. 1993). This means that what the Hegartys actually knew is not dispositive. Rather, assuming lack of personal knowledge, the issue is what in the exercise of reasonable diligence either the Hegartys or their lawyers should have known. Carlson, 167 Wis. 2d at 353, 481 N.W.2d at 501.
[30]
¶ 85. Embedded in the duty to exercise reasonable diligence is the duty to inquire. Doe v.