MILWAUKEE COUNTY, Involuntary-Plaintiff,
[…] State v. Martin, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 893-94, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991) (citations omitted).
[14]
¶ 17. Here, reasonable minds have understood the interplay of these statutes in different ways; therefore, we are required to interpret the statute to determine the intent of the legislature. While either statute considered independently could be applicable, only one will be applied. See Clark v. Erdmann, 161 Wis. 2d 428, 436, 468 N.W.2d 18 (1991). Since WIS. STAT. § 893.55 is the more specific of the two statutes, we begin our analysis there to determine if its terms are met. Id. at 436-37.
¶ 18. We first turn to the language of the statute itself. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.55 encompasses "damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by . . . a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based." (Emphasis added.) As the supreme court noted in Clark:
Section 893.55 clearly is the more specific of the two statutes.