MILWAUKEE COUNTY, Involuntary-Plaintiff,
[…] Chapter 655, Stats., enacted by ch. 37, Laws of 1975, established an exclusive procedure for the prosecution of malpractice claims against a health care provider. . . . Chapter 655 sets tort claims produced by medical malpractice apart from other tort claims, and parties are conclusively presumed to be bound by the provisions of the chapter regardless of injury or death.
Id. (citation omitted). "[S]oon after the enactment of Chapter 655, the legislature passed WIS. STAT. § 893.55, in part, to limit the damages a claimant could recover *158 under medical malpractice claims." Czapinski, 2000 WI 80 at ¶ 14. Section 893.55 is the exclusive statute of limitations for Chapter 655 claims and limits "[e]conomic damages recovered under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death." WIS. STAT. § 893.55(4)(e) (emphasis added).
[15]