MILWAUKEE COUNTY, Involuntary-Plaintiff,
[…] WIS. STAT. RULE 802.08(2).
¶ 24. The Hegartys contend that the amended complaint against Dr. Zimmer relates back to the date of filing of the original complaint December 18, 1998. Thus, they conclude that the amended complaint was filed within three years of the date of injury. However, the relation back doctrine cannot be applied because there was no mistake as to Dr. Zimmer's identity. We *160 conclude that because Dr. Zimmer's identity was never in doubt, the amended complaint does not relate back to the original filing date.
¶ 25. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(3) provides:
If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and . . . such party . . . has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.
(Emphasis added.)