MILWAUKEE COUNTY, Involuntary-Plaintiff,
[…] Nothing the majority recounts shows *197 anything more there are no genuine issues of material fact that need to be tried. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from Section 2 E. of the majority's opinion.
NOTES
[] Petitions to review denied 2-19-02.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.55(1) provides:
Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages. (1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.54 provides:
Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.