Reese v. City of Pewaukee , 252 Wis. 2d 361 ( 2002 )
[…] Even though WIS. STAT. § 70.365 explicitly states that "failure to receive the notice shall not affect the validity of the changed assessment, the resulting changed tax, [or] the *366 procedures of the board of review," § 74.37(4) allows a claim to be brought against the taxation district without first complying with board of review procedures, but only when notice under § 70.365 was not given. Section 74.37(2)(b) sets out other requirements for the claim against the taxation district, most notably subd. 5, which states that the claim must be filed by "January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable."

    [4]

    ¶ 7 C. Analysis. The City asserts that it followed standard procedures when it mailed the Reeses' notice of changed assessment.