Reese v. City of Pewaukee , 252 Wis. 2d 361 ( 2002 )
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 70.47(13), 70.85, 74.37. Compliance with the board of review procedures is a prerequisite to all three forms of appeal and the three sections are the exclusive method for challenging an excessive assessment. Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d at 381-82. However, while the statutes do require the exhaustion of administrative remedies, they also leave the taxpayer one last option in case the taxation district does not wholly comply with its own administrative procedures and the taxpayer fails to receive notice of a changed assessment and the objection procedures. Even though WIS. STAT. § 70.365 explicitly states that "failure to receive the notice shall not affect the validity of the changed assessment, the resulting changed tax, [or] the *366 procedures of the board of review," § 74.37(4) allows a claim to be brought against the taxation district without first complying with board of review procedures, but only when notice under § 70.365 was not given.