Wisconsin DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent.
[…] See State ex rel. Att'y Gen. v. Norcross, 132 Wis. 534, 112 N.W. 40 (1907).
In 1982, the department, on its own motion and without public hearing, issued an order establishing seasonal water levels for Lake Koshkonong and directing Rock County to make certain improvement to the Indianford Dam. The order was promulgated under sec. 31.02(1), Stats., which authorizes the department, "in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property [to] regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters," and it contains several findings of fact and conclusions of law outlining the reasons for the department's action.