Wisconsin DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent.
[…] The county, however, never made any request to DNR for a hearing prior to the institution of the judicial review proceedings. Indeed, its first mention of a hearing is in the petition for review. Then, some nine months after the petition was filed, counsel for the county and DNR "stipulated" that the county should be treated as having made such a request to the department, and DNR as having denied it; and, further, that the county should also be treated as having taken a timely appeal from the denial.
Section 227.42, Stats., requires any party seeking a hearing to "fil[e] a written request" with the agency, and states that "[a]ny denial of a request for a hearing shall be in writing [and] shall state the reasons for denial ..." Under sec. 227.42(2), an unsuccessful party may petition for judicial review of the agency's written denial of the hearing request, and the statute directs that the petition be served and filed "within 30 days after the service of the decision of the agency upon [the party]."