State v. Clement , 153 Wis. 2d 287 ( 1989 )
[…] We also reject Clement's contention that the prosecutor breached the agreement by commenting favorably *302 on the presentence report and by sponsoring the testimony of the victim and her fiance. The plea agreement applied to the prosecutor's recommendation alone. There is no evidence that the prosecutor advised or encouraged the victim and her fiance to recommend the maximum sentence. Therefore, we affirm the denial of Clement's motion to withdraw his guilty plea.

    By the Court.—Order affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] Section 940.31, Stats., provides:

    940.31 Kidnapping. (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

    (a) By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another without his consent and with intent to cause him to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his will; or

    (b) By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his consent and with intent to cause him to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his will; or

    (c) By deceit induces another to go from one place to another with intent to cause him to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his will.

    (2) Whoever violates sub. (1) with intent to cause another to transfer property in order to obtain the release of the victim is guilty of a Class A felony; but if the victim is released without permanent physical injury prior to the time the first witness is sworn at the trial the defendant is guilty of a Class B felony.

    Kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment not to exceed 20 years. Sec. 939.50(3)(b), Stats.

    [2] Clement does not challenge the accuracy of these allegations, but only their legal significance.