Milwaukee Board of School Directors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 163 Wis. 2d 739 ( 1991 )
[…] Specifically, WERC and MTEA assert that the circuit court erred in its conclusion that the dispute was not ripe and that it erred in its conclusion that WERC lacked jurisdiction based on the separation of powers doctrine.

    [1]

    On appeal, the standard of review of WERC's determination is deferential under sec. 227.57(10), Stats., which in part states: "Upon such review due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it." See also West Bend Educ. Ass'n v. WERC, 121 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 357 N.W.2d 534, 539-40 (1984).

    The Board petitioned for circuit court review under ch. 227, Stats.