Milwaukee Board of School Directors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 163 Wis. 2d 739 ( 1991 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] According to WERC's decision, the Saving Clause states:

    If any part or section of this contract [sic], or any addendum thereto, should be held invalid by operation of law or by any tribunal of competent jurisdiction, or if compliance with or enforcement of any part or section should be restrained by such tribunal, the remainder of this contract and addenda shall not be affected thereby, and the parees shall enter into immediate collective bargaining negotiations for the purse [sic] of arriving at a mutually satisfactory replacement for such part or section.

    [2] Section 227.57(6), Stats., states:

    It the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.

    [3] The other requirements are: (1) a justifiable controversy; (2) a controversy between parties whose interests are adverse; and, (3) the party seeking relief have a "legally protectable interest."