State v. Smith ( 1992 )
[…] We presume that the jury followed the instructions given to them by the trial court. State v. Truax, 151 Wis. 2d 354, 362, 444 N.W.2d 432, 436 (Ct. App. 1989). Consequently, we conclude that the detective's testimony did not amount to an opinion about Kentopp's truthfulness as to his and Smith's involvement in the fire.[8]

    By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] Section 943.02, Stats., states in pertinent part:

    Arson of buildings; damage of property by explosives. (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

    (a) By means of fire, intentionally damages any building of another without his consent....

    [2] The Arizona statute defined first-degree murder in relevant part as "murder which is . . . wilful, deliberate or premeditated... or which is committed . . . in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery." See Schad v.