State v. Smith ( 1992 )
[…] See Schad v. Arizona, 111 S. Ct. 2491, 2495 (1991). The defendant argued that the jury should be required to agree upon whether he murdered either with premeditation or in the course of committing a robbery or other felony. Id. at 2495-96.

    [3] See also Cook, Act, Intention, and Motive in the Criminal Law, 26 Yale L.J. 645, 653-58 (1917); Perkins, A Rationale of Mens Rea, 52 Harv. L. Rev. 905, 910-11 (1939).

    [4] See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. sec. 35-43-1-1(a)(1) (Burns 1992) ("A person who, by means of fire or explosive, knowingly or intentionally damages . . . a dwelling of another person without his consent . . . commits arson . . .." ); Iowa Code sec. 712.1 (West 1992) ("Causing a fire or explosion . . . in or near any property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged, is arson . . .."); Mont. Code Ann. sec. 45-6-103(1)(a) (1991) ("A person commits the offense of arson when, by means of fire or explosives, he knowingly or purposely . . . damages or destroys an occupied structure which is property of another without consent . . ..").