State v. Badzmierowski , 171 Wis. 2d 260 ( 1992 )
[…] If the meaning is clear on its face, we will not look outside the statute in applying it. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 110 Wis. 2d 530, 534, 329 N.W.2d 178, 181 (1983). If the language is ambiguous, we will seek to determine the legislative intent by examining the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. Midland Fin. Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 116 Wis. 2d 40, 46, 341 N.W.2d 397, 400 (1983).

    A plain reading of the statute shows that forfeiture was properly ordered. Section 969.13(1), Stats., reads:

    If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.

    Badzmierowski argues that the phrase "conditions of the bond" speaks only to Grace's appearance in court and not to other conditions such as those which are part of house arrest. We disagree. The statute does not mention any such distinction, and we refuse to read one into it. State ex rel.