Village of Elm Grove v. T v. John & Son, Inc. , 173 Wis. 2d 170 ( 1992 )
[…] Again, such a contention as this did not serve to raise the Covenant Harbor exception.

    [7]

    The party alleging error has the burden of establishing, by reference to the record, that the error was raised before the trial court. Young v. Young, 124 Wis. 2d 306, 316, 369 N.W.2d 178, 182 (Ct. App. 1985). We are unpersuaded by the record that the issue of the applicability of the Covenant Harbor exception was ever tried. Nor does it appear to have been raised in the trial court until the motion for reconsideration.

    We turn now to that motion, which we hold was untimely filed under sec. 805.17(3), Stats., as amended by Wis. S. Ct. Order effective July 1, 1991. That statutory subsection, now entitled "Reconsideration Motions," provides that "[u]pon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly." Id. A corresponding amendment to sec. 801.15(2)(c), Stats., effective on the same date, provides that "[t]he time . . . for making motions for reconsideration under s. 805.17(3) . . . may not be enlarged." Section 801.15(2)(c), Stats., as amended by Wis. S. Ct.