Village of Elm Grove v. T v. John & Son, Inc. , 173 Wis. 2d 170 ( 1992 )
[…] S. Ct. Order effective July 1, 1991. That statutory subsection, now entitled "Reconsideration Motions," provides that "[u]pon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly." Id. A corresponding amendment to sec. 801.15(2)(c), Stats., effective on the same date, provides that "[t]he time . . . for making motions for reconsideration under s. 805.17(3) . . . may not be enlarged." Section 801.15(2)(c), Stats., as amended by Wis. S. Ct. Order effective July 1, 1991. The Judicial Council Note to that amendment states: "The amendment to sub. (2)(c) prohibits the court from extending the time for making reconsideration motions under s. 805.17(3)." Judicial Council Note, 1991, Wis. Stat. Ann. sec. 801.15 (West Supp. 1992).

    *181 Here, judgment was entered on January 29, 1992. T.V. John's Motion For Reconsideration And Notice Of Motion was filed on February 21, 1992, beyond the twenty-day limit of sec. 805.17(3), Stats.