State v. Holtz , 173 Wis. 2d 515 ( 1992 )
[…] [2]

    Even if Kim did not intend to kill Rose, the conduct—including the instrumentality—must have had the potentiality of causing death. Dolan, 44 Wis. 2d at 72, 170 N.W.2d at 824. Kim's actions with the axe plainly did. Viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, the evidence is not so lacking in probative value and force that the jury, acting reasonably, could not have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d at 507, 451 N.W.2d at 757-58.

    *521 By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] Section 941.30, Stats., provides: Recklessly endangering safety. (1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.

    (2) SECOND-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety is guilty of a Class E felony.

    [2] Section 941.30, Stats., was repealed and recreated effective January 1, 1989. Sections 472zktb and 3204(57)(ag), 1987 Wis. Act 399. Both Balistreri v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 440, 265 N.W.2d 290 (1978), and Wagner v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 30, 250 N.W.2d 331 (1977), were decided under the former sec. 941.30. That version of the statute called for a fine and/or imprisonment for "[w]hoever endangers another's safety by conduct imminently dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life." The current sec. 941.30(1) forbids "recklessly endanger[ing] another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life." The two are analogous. See Judicial Council Committee Note, 1987, sec. 941.30. Accordingly, the cases decided under the former statute are instructive.

Document Info

Docket Number: 92-1554-CR

Citation Numbers: 173 Wis. 2d 515, 496 N.W.2d 668, 1992 Wisc. App. LEXIS 1342