Berna-Mork v. Jones , 173 Wis. 2d 733 ( 1992 )
[…] However, the company does not claim that the trial court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous; it argues that the trial court's conclusion of law based on those facts is legally erroneous. We disagree. We conclude that, considering the facts found by the trial court, the Morks gave Milwaukee Guardian notice of Jennifer's accident and her injuries sufficient to satisfy the policy requirements.

    Milwaukee Guardian does not claim that notice to Thoe was not notice to it. Section 631.09(3), Stats., provides that " [n]otice given by or on behalf of the policyholder or insured to any authorized agent of the insurer ... is notice to the insurer." The information provided by Jay Mork to Milwaukee Guardian's agent complied with the essential purpose of the notice provision in the insurance contract. The Morks therefore substantially performed under the contract. Fehring v.