Berna-Mork v. Jones , 173 Wis. 2d 733 ( 1992 )
[…] It has not raised here the issue of whether the trial court erred in denying its motion. Appellate courts ordinarily will not consider or decide issues which are *742 not specifically raised on appeal. Waushara County v. Graf, 166 Wis. 2d 442, 451, 480 N.W.2d 16, 19, cert. denied, 121 L. Ed. 2d 198 (1992). We see no reason to depart from that rule of administration in this case.

    [5]

    Milwaukee Guardian argues that sec. 806.01(1)(c), Stats., permits us to affirm the circuit court's judgment. Section 806.01(1)(c) provides: "Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in the pleadings." Section 806.01(1)(c) permits the trial court to excuse an omission from the pleadings only if the omission is cured by a trial of the issue. That did not occur here.