Berna-Mork v. Jones , 173 Wis. 2d 733 ( 1992 )
[…] Milwaukee Guardian does not claim that notice to Thoe was not notice to it. Section 631.09(3), Stats., provides that " [n]otice given by or on behalf of the policyholder or insured to any authorized agent of the insurer ... is notice to the insurer." The information provided by Jay Mork to Milwaukee Guardian's agent complied with the essential purpose of the notice provision in the insurance contract. The Morks therefore substantially performed under the contract. Fehring v. Republic Ins.Co., 118 Wis. 2d 299, 309, 347 N.W.2d 595, 600 (1984). No more was necessary. Section 632.26(1)(a), Stats., dispenses with the requirement of written notice. The statute *739 provides: "Every liability insurance policy shall provide: (a) That notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, is notice to the insurer."

    We next consider whether the circuit court could base its decision dismissing the Morks' complaint upon the affidavits submitted by Milwaukee Guardian in support of its motion for summary judgment.