Vandervelden v. Victoria , 177 Wis. 2d 243 ( 1993 )
[…] NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] There is no dispute that Joshua suffers from hearing loss in his left ear. There is dispute, however, as to the cause and the extent of the hearing loss. Both sides also agree that there is an asymmetry in the lateral ventricles of Joshua's brain. The parties disagree, however, as to whether that asymmetry falls within the normal range of variation or whether it is abnormal.

    [2] As an initial matter, both sides agree that an abortion performed before "viability" is not a crime under Wisconsin law. See sec. 940.15(2), Stats. "Viability" is defined as being "that state of fetal development when, in the medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before him or her, there is a reasonable likelihood of sustained survival of the fetus outside the womb, with or without artificial support." Section 940.15(1), Stats.

    [3] Presently, in Wisconsin, for an abortion procedure to comply with the law, the legislature has recognized that a physician need only obtain the consent of the pregnant woman. Section 146.78(3), Stats.