Vandervelden v. Victoria , 177 Wis. 2d 243 ( 1993 )
[…] THE COURT: The only way that this videotape is not destroyed is that Mr. Schapiro appeals.
    MS. HANSEN: Right, if he does not appeal then the video is destroyed.
    MR. SCHAPIRO: I have no objection to the destruction of the video after the time for appeal.

    During the pendency of this appeal, Joshua has filed two requests with this court to obtain the videotape in question. Both requests were denied. He now requests that we rule that the videotape is a public record and should be accessible to any and all parties.[6]

    B. Discussion

    [4]

    Section 807.05, Stats., governs the appropriate procedures to be followed regarding stipulations and reads as follows:

    No agreement, stipulation, or consent between parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court ... and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney. *256 As noted by this court, "[t]he only way to give sec. 807.05 meaning is to enforce its terms." Marks v. Gohlke, 149 Wis. 2d 750, 753, 439 N.W.2d 157, 158 (Ct. App. 1989).

    [5]