Millers National Insurance v. City of Milwaukee , 177 Wis. 2d 573 ( 1993 )
[…] See id. at 747-48, 470 N.W.2d at 628-29. "When reviewing a summary judgment determination, we will reverse where the trial court has incorrectly decided a legal issue." Germanotta v. National Indem. Co., 119 Wis. 2d 293, 297, 349 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Ct. App. 1984). The trial court based its decision to grant summary judgment on its legal conclusion that no right of subrogation existed on the undisputed facts. Because the trial court incorrectly decided that legal issue, we reverse.

    *580 SECTION 66.189, STATS.

    [3]

    Section 66.189, Stats., "unambiguously requires the City to provide uninsured motorist coverage for its vehicles." American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. City of Milwaukee, 148 Wis. 2d 280, 285-86, 435 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Ct. App. 1988). The City, however, is not required to purchase such insurance; it may provide coverage through self-insurance or other similar means.