State v. Davids , 182 Wis. 2d 186 ( 1994 )
[…] A person shall exhibit the approval to the department or its wardens on demand.

    [2] The State lacks jurisdiction over fishing, as well as hunting and trapping, on reservation land for several reasons. First, § 29.025, STATS., states "American Indians hunting, trapping, or fishing off Indian reservation lands are subject to this chapter." Thus, by implication, ch. 29 is inapplicable to Indians who hunt, fish and trap on reservation lands. Second, and relatedly, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1162(a) (1984) giving Wisconsin jurisdiction "over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country" within the State specifically prevents the State from depriving "any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof." Id. at subsec. (b). Finally, the State's jurisdiction is arguably preempted because the tribe has enacted its own fish and game laws which, if construed as an exercise of its sovereign power over its reservation, precludes the exercise of state fish and game laws within the reservation.