Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] We therefore conclude that the affidavit asserting specific damages is part and parcel of the pleadings which ought to have been served on ISAC pursuant to the calls of §§ 801.11 and 801.14, STATS. In the absence of compliance with those statutes the judgment is void and, therefore, must be set aside.

    We next consider the application of 806.01(1)(c), STATS.[2] Section 806.01(1)(c), the judgment statute, in straightforward, plain terms states that "if there is no answer, the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded in the complaint." It is uncontroverted that Stein's original complaint contained no claim for damages in a specific amount. He filed a supplementary affidavit which, by its clear terms, *784 demanded compensatory damages of $10,000. No other relief was sought by way of the pleadings.

    ISAC cites Klaus v.