Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] In the instant case, common sense dictates that Stein should have provided the specific damages information to ISAC prior to the default hearing.

    [6, 7]

    We conclude that the judgment entered is void for another fundamental reason. Section 802.02(6), STATS., enunciates that "[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice." Pleadings serve to notify the opposing party of the pleading party's position in the case and to frame the issues to be resolved. Hansher v. Kaishian, 79 Wis. 2d 374, 385, 255 N.W.2d 564, 570 (1977). Section 801.14(1), STATS., provides that "[n]o service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional *783 claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11." Here the original complaint did not inform ISAC of its position on damages. The affidavit filed by Stein, with the motion for default, contained Stein's formal allegation with respect to damages.