Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] Statutes should not be construed to fly in the face of common sense. State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 245-46, 313 N.W.2d 819, 826 (1982). In the instant case, common sense dictates that Stein should have provided the specific damages information to ISAC prior to the default hearing.

    [6, 7]

    We conclude that the judgment entered is void for another fundamental reason. Section 802.02(6), STATS., enunciates that "[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice." Pleadings serve to notify the opposing party of the pleading party's position in the case and to frame the issues to be resolved. Hansher v. Kaishian, 79 Wis. 2d 374, 385, 255 N.W.2d 564, 570 (1977).