Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] When ISAC failed to file a responsive pleading within twenty days, Stein, through his counsel, sought a default judgment and filed an affidavit seeking $10,000 in compensatory damages. Nothing in the record demonstrates that ISAC received any notice of the precise amount of the compensatory damage claim. This occurred in spite of the fact that Stein's counsel had dealt directly with ISAC's general counsel and knew how he could be reached. Stein acknowledged in his brief that "no *782 amount of money was demanded" in his complaint in accord with § 802.02(1m), STATS., but he chose to ignore the additional language contained in § 806.02(2), STATS., which requires a plaintiff "to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment." (Emphasis added.)

    [4, 5]

    We deem the language of this statute to be plain, clear, and concise in meaning.