Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with instructions.

    NOTES

    [1] ISAC also contends it is entitled to relief from the default judgment on grounds of mistake, surprise, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud, misrepresentation or other misconduct. Because our decision sets aside the default judgment, it is not necessary for us to address this contention. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).

    [2] Section 806.01(1)(c), STATS., provides:

    Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded the relief in the pleadings. If there be no answer the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded in the complaint. If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(1m), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment.

    (Emphasis added).

    [3] Section 801.05, STATS., provides:

    A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action ... under any of the following circumstances:

    . . . .