Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission , 194 Wis. 2d 775 ( 1995 )
[…] In December 1989, Stein received a letter threatening legal action if the loan was not repaid. He obtained a copy of his credit reports and discovered that the original sum claimed due was listed three different times at three different addresses where he had lived. The amount due on the credit report was listed at more than three times the original amount of $3,902.

    In August 1990, Stein commenced a lawsuit against ISAC alleging violations of § 427.104(1)(c), STATS. Chapter 427, STATS., governs prohibited practices in "Consumer Transactions—Debt Collection." Section 427.104(1)(c) provides: "[A debt collector shall not d]isclose or threaten to disclose information adversely affecting the customer's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know that the information is false." Specifically, Stein alleged that ISAC's actions destroyed his credit worthiness. The complaint did not seek a specified amount of damages.