Friendship Village of Greater Milwaukee, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee , 194 Wis. 2d 787 ( 1995 )
[…] The City agrees that the calculation includes completed buildings or buildings *792 under construction. The trial court's judgment directed that the sequential method be applied.[4]

    [1]

    Statutory interpretation and construction is a question of law which we review de novo. Campion v. Montgomery Elevator Co., 172 Wis. 2d 405, 410, 493 N.W.2d 244, 246 (Ct. App. 1992). The pertinent part of § 70.11, STATS., states:

    *793 The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes.... Property exempted from general property taxes is:
    (4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN'S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES; LIBRARIES. Property owned and used exclusively by ... benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged ... but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.[5]

    (Emphasis and footnote added.) The pivotal language in the statute is "land necessary for location and convenience of buildings."