Vogel v. Grant-Lafayette Electric Cooperative , 195 Wis. 2d 198 ( 1995 )
[…] They did so based on the testimony they heard, and their finding will not be upset.... I find in viewing the verdict in the light most favorable to the [Vogels] that the motions are denied.

    GLEC has not persuaded us that the trial court's exercise of its discretion to deny the motion was based on an erroneous view of the law, and because the *219 court's explanation of its decision meets all the tests discussed above, we do not disturb the ruling.[6]

    II. THE VOGELS' CROSS-APPEAL

    The Vogels argue that they are entitled to treble damages under § 182.017(5), STATS. The trial court, concluding that the statute is inapplicable, rejected the argument, as do we.

    Section 182.017(5), STATS., 1991-92,[7] provides as follows:

    Any [electric cooperative] which shall in any manner destroy, trim or injure any shade or ornamental trees along any such lines or systems, or cause any *220 damage to buildings, fences, crops, live stock or other property, except by the consent of the owner ... shall be liable to the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides costs.

    (Emphasis added.)

    [17]

    Construction of a statute, or its application to a particular set of facts, is a question of law, which we decide independently, owing no deference to the trial court's determination. Minuteman, Inc. v.