Schultz v. City of Cumberland , 195 Wis. 2d 554 ( 1995 )
[…] Barnes v. Glen Theatre, Inc., 501 U.S. 560, 569 n.2 (1991).

    [7] The United States Constitution, art. VI, cl. 2 provides in relevant part: "This Constitution . . . shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding."

    [8] Section 125.10, STATS., provides:

    Municipal regulation. (1) Authorization. Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter. The municipality may prescribe forfeitures or license suspension or revocation for violations of any such regulations. Regulations providing forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted by ordinance.