State v. Webster , 196 Wis. 2d 308 ( 1995 )
[…] Further, alleged trial court errors resulting from non jurisdictional procedural defects are waived by a defendant if not properly preserved with a timely and specific objection. See, e.g., State v. Washington, 142 Wis. 2d 630, 635-36, 419 N.W.2d 275, 277 (Ct. App. 1987) (discussing waiver). In the present case, Webster never objected to the State's filing of the amended information without leave of the trial court. He objected only on multiplicity grounds. Accordingly, Webster waived the procedural-defect issue and we decline to exercise our power of discretionary review. See § 752.35, STATS. (If it appears from the record "that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried," the court of appeals may reverse the judgment or order.)

    [10-12]

    Webster next argues the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding of his specific intent to *320 commit attempted first-degree intentional homicide when he shot Hood with the sawed-off shotgun.