State v. Webster , 196 Wis. 2d 308 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. at 129, 515 N.W.2d at 304. Further, "[o]nce criminal subject []matter jurisdiction attaches, it continues until a final disposition of the case." Id. at 129-30, 515 N.W.2d at 304.

    Webster does not allege that either the complaint, information, or amended information fails to charge an offense known to the law. Instead he argues that the State failed to obtain the trial court's permission to file the post-arraignment amended information, and that this failure deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over the amended information.

    *318 [5]

    Section 971.29(1), STATS.,[5] provides: "A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court." In Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978), the supreme court declared that § 971.20 "does not directly address the question of the amendment of the information after arraignment and before trial. It neither authorizes nor prohibits such amendment."