Sinai Samaritan Medical Center, Inc. v. McCabe , 197 Wis. 2d 709 ( 1995 )
[…] Section 765.03(1), STATS. Although Morgan McCabe could have sought annulment of his marriage to Jean McCabe prior to her death on the ground that Jean McCabe's divorce from Joseph Kaufman was invalid, see § 767.03(4), § 767.03 closed that avenue when Jean McCabe died.[3] There was thus no genuine *714 issue of material fact that required a trial on whether Morgan McCabe and Jean McCabe were married during the time relevant to this lawsuit, and the trial court appropriately decided that issue on summary judgment.[4]

    [5]

    Section 765.001(2), STATS., declares that husbands and wives "owe to each other mutual responsibility and support," and that "[e]ach spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of . . . the other spouse." "Providing for a spouse's necessary medical treatment according to one's ability is a duty of support owed under § 765.001(2), STATS." St. Mary's Hosp. Medical Ctr. v. Brody, 186 Wis. 2d 100, 109, 519 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Ct. App. 1994).