Sinai Samaritan Medical Center, Inc. v. McCabe , 197 Wis. 2d 709 ( 1995 )
[…] See Luther Hosp. v. Garborg, 71 Wis. 2d 460, 461-462, 238 N.W.2d 529, 530-531(1976). We disagree.

    [6]

    Section 766.55(2)(a), STATS., provides that "[a]fter the determination date . . . [a] spouse's obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse . . . may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse."[6] This provision, however, does not delimit the obligated spouse's liability. As noted by St. Mary's Hospital Medical Center, 186 Wis. 2d at 112-113, 519 N.W.2d at 711-712 (citation omitted):

    None of the paragraphs in § 766.55(2) create a direct cause of action against a spouse.