State v. Bidwell , 200 Wis. 2d 200 ( 1996 )
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Sinks, 168 Wis. 2d 245, 253, 483 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Ct. App. 1992). Because we conclude that § 939.22(10) is clear and unambiguous for purposes of this appeal, we need not look beyond the plain language of the statute in reaching our decision. See Sinks, 168 Wis. 2d at 253, 483 N.W.2d at 289.

    Section 939.63, STATS., provides in relevant part:

    Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows ....

    *204 Section 939.22(10), STATS., defines "dangerous weapon" as: