State v. Wulff , 200 Wis. 2d 318 ( 1996 )
[…] Wulff was charged with attempted sexual assault on Carrie D.'s complaint. After he was found guilty by the jury, the trial court withheld sentence and placed him on probation for a period of four years, with the first four months to be spent in the La Crosse County Jail (with work-release privileges). Other facts will be discussed in the body of the opinion.

    I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

    The crime of second-degree sexual assault includes "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious." Section 940.225(2)(d), STATS. "Sexual contact" is defined as "any intentional touching ... by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's intimate *324 parts" for purposes of sexual gratification or humiliation; "sexual intercourse" is defined to include "vulvar penetration," as well as "fellatio ... or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal