Johnson v. City of Edgerton , 207 Wis. 2d 343 ( 1996 )
[…] Consideration of the parties' positions will be aided, we think, by a preliminary reference to the statute as a whole. Section 893.80(1), STATS., provides generally that, with exceptions not pertinent here, no action may be brought against a governmental subdivision for "acts done in [its] official capacity" unless the plaintiff has first, within 120 days of the event giving rise to the claim: (a) served a notice of the "circumstances of the claim" on the subdivision; and (b) *348 presented a specific claim to the subdivision, and the claim has been denied. Section 893.80(4) (subsections (2) and (3) contain special provisions not pertinent here) bars "any suit" against a governmental subdivision "for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions"—functions which, as we noted, supra note 1, the cases describe as "discretionary" in nature.

    The Johnsons argue that the immunity provided by § 893.80(4), STATS., is limited to actions in tort seeking money damages, and does not apply to actions seeking "equitable" or injunctive relief.