Johnson v. City of Edgerton , 207 Wis. 2d 343 ( 1996 )
[…] [3]

    We conclude, therefore, that the official immunity provisions of § 893.80(4), STATS., like the notice and claim provisions of § 893.80(1), are not limited to tort or money-damage actions, but are equally applicable to actions which, like the Johnsons', seek injunctive relief against the governmental subdivision or employee.[5]

    *353 II. Application of the Immunity Rule

    We next consider whether, on this record, the City is immune under § 893.80(4), STATS.

    [4]

    As we noted above, the statute prohibits actions against public agencies or employees for "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions." The quoted terms have been recognized as synonymous with "discretionary acts"—acts involving the exercise of discretion and judgment. Sheridan v. City of Janesville, 164 Wis. 2d 420, 425, 474 N.W.2d 799, 801 (Ct. App. 1991).