207 Wis.2d 388 (1996) 558 N.W.2d 897 IN RE the PATERNITY OF BABY DOE:
[…] [2] Kimberly requested review of the order by petition for leave to appeal, and this court dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on July 23, 1991.
[3] Thomas filed a petition for leave to appeal the June 3 order of the court.
[4] Kimberly and the guardian ad litem rely in part on In re SueAnn A.M., 176 Wis. 2d 673, 500 N.W.2d 649 (1993), to support their argument that Thomas has no right to a paternity determination. SueAnn was a termination of parental rights case in which our supreme court, in relevant part, upheld the constitutionality of § 48.42(2m), STATS.: "(2m) Notice not required. Notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault has occurred." SueAnn is distinguishable because the court interpreted and applied a statutory subsection that pertains to termination of parental rights proceedings, which are not at issue in this case.