207 Wis. 2d 400 (1996) 558 N.W.2d 893 Jane HAUSMAN and Karen Wright, Plaintiffs-Appellants,[]
[…] See Fortier v. Flambeau Plastics Co., 164 Wis. 2d 639, 659, 476 N.W.2d 593, 601 (Ct. App. 1991). In Fortier, we held that property owners adjacent to a landfill did not have a private cause of action for damages even though they were part of the class the administrative rule sought to protect. Id. Supporting the conclusion that the administrative rule did not create a cause of action was that enforcement for violations of the rule was commended to the attorney general. Id. at 661, 476 N.W.2d at 602. We find this case to be similar to Fortier.
[10]
In determining whether § 50.07(1)(e), STATS., creates a private cause of action, we must consider the enforcement method the legislature has chosen. Section 50.07(2) provides that "[v]iolators of this section may be imprisoned up to 6 months or fined not more than $1,000 or both for each violation." The legislature established a clear mechanism to enforce the statute; violation of this statute is a criminal and public matter rather than a private one.