State v. Kasian , 207 Wis. 2d 611 ( 1996 )
[…] In this case, after considering the Crozier and Lindas factors, we reach the opposite conclusion. We conclude that a probable cause determination in a DOT administrative review proceeding does not preclude consideration of the same issue at the circuit court level in a criminal proceeding.

    One of the Crozier factors inquires whether the party against whom preclusion is sought (here, the State) could have obtained review of the hearing examiner's ruling. See Crozier, 173 Wis. 2d at 689, 495 N.W.2d at 330. After examining § 343.305(8), STATS., we conclude that the answer is "no." Section 343.305(8)(c)1 provides that: "An individual aggrieved by the determination of the hearing examiner may have the determination reviewed by the court hearing the action relating to the applicable violation ...." (Emphasis added.) The statute goes on to provide, inter alia, that when the individual requests such review, the court shall forward the request on to the department and that the prosecutor of the underlying *618 offense shall represent the department at the circuit court hearing. See id. However, the statute says nothing about the department's right to obtain judicial review of the hearing examiner's ruling. Thus, this factor weighs against issue preclusion.

    Another Crozier factor requires that we examine the differences in the quality or extensiveness of the proceedings. See Crozier, 173 Wis. 2d at 689, 495 N.W.2d at 330. This also invokes a Lindas factor: whether the agency's proceedings provided the parties an adequate opportunity to litigate. See Lindas, 183 Wis. 2d at 554, 515 N.W.2d at 461. The administrative review proceeding set out in § 343.305(8), STATS., is highly informal. In fact, subsec. (8)(b)3 directs that "[t]he hearing examiner shall conduct the administrative hearing in an informal manner." While the arresting officer must submit a copy of his or her report, the officer need not appear unless subpoenaed. See § 343.305(8)(b)1.