Estate of Furgason v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services , 211 Wis. 2d 732 ( 1997 )
[…] See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983). Nonetheless, this argument appears to be contrary to § 49.47(4)(b)1, STATS., which provides that the exemption extends to "the applicant's property," and WIS. ADM. CODE § HFS 103.06(4)(a), which provides that the exemption applies to "[a] home owned . . . by an applicant."

    [3] See McMahon v. Standard Bank & Trust Co., 202 Wis. 2d 565, 569, 550 N.W.2d 727, 729 (Ct. App. 1996).

    [4] Moreover, the Furgasons' trust is not necessarily shielded from the recovery provisions of § 49.496(2), STATS. Section 701.07(3), STATS., provides:

    CREDITORS' RIGHTS. If a settlor retains a power to revoke, modify or terminate which is exercisable in the settlor's favor, except when such power is exercisable only in conjunction with a person having a substantial adverse interest, the trust property to the extent it is subject to such power is also subject to the claim of a creditor of the settlor. This subsection shall not apply to trust property to the extent it is exempt from claims of creditors under other statutes.

    (Emphasis added.)