Estate of Furgason v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services , 211 Wis. 2d 732 ( 1997 )
[…] (b) For the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance, the maximum amount of payments that the trustee of a medical assistance qualifying trust may make to an individual under the terms of the medical assistance qualifying trust shall be considered to be available to the individual, without regard to whether the trustee actually makes the maximum payments to the individual and without regard to the purpose for which the medical assistance qualifying trust was established.

    Section 49.454(2)(a), STATS., provides: "For purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for, or amount of benefits under, medical assistance: . . . [t]he corpus of a revocable trust is considered a resource available to the individual."

    1993 Wis. Act. 437 repealed § 49.45(23), STATS., 1991-92, and created § 49.454, STATS. Both statutes provide the situations in which trust property should be considered in determining MA benefit eligibility.