Estate of Furgason v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services , 211 Wis. 2d 732 ( 1997 )
[…] App. 1992) (applying § 49.47(4)(b)3g liquid asset exemption to trust assets). The Furgasons have an ownership interest in the trust assets under § 701.05, STATS., and therefore the farm is an exempt homestead under § 49.47(4)(b)1. This result is not inconsistent with the MA statutes which provide that the trust assets are "available" to the Furgasons.

    Finally, DHSS argues that by placing the farm in trust, the Furgasons are shielding their property from the lien and estate claim recovery remedies otherwise available to the government against an MA recipient's home. For example, § 49.496(2), STATS., provides that DHSS may obtain a lien on an MA recipient's home "if the recipient resides in a nursing home and cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the nursing home and return home," and § 49.496(3) provides that DHSS must file a claim against an MA recipient's estate for benefits paid while the recipient resided in a nursing home.