Turkow v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources , 216 Wis. 2d 273 ( 1998 )
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court's decision on the motion to dismiss.

    In summary, we conclude that the trial court erred when it concluded the DNR lacked jurisdiction and was estopped from determining navigability of the stream on Turkow's property. We, therefore, reverse the trial court's decision to deny the DNR's motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment and the grant of summary judgment in favor of Turkow.

    By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] Section 31.02(1), STATS., provides:

    Powers of department. (1) The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters and may erect, or may order and require bench marks to be erected, upon which shall be designated the maximum level of water that may be impounded and the lowest level of water that may be maintainted by any dam heretofore or hereafter constructed and maintained and which will affect the level and flow of navigable waters; and may by order fix a level for any body of navigable water below which the same shall not be lowered except as provided in this chapter; and shall establish and maintain gauging stations upon the various navigable waters of the state and shall take other steps necessary to determine and record the characteristics of such waters.

    [2] See also Fiala v. Voight, 93 Wis. 2d 337, 343, 286 N.W.2d 824, 830 (1980); Cords v. Anderson, 80 Wis. 2d 525, 540, 259 N.W.2d 672, 679 (1977); Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 240 N.W.2d 610, 617 (1976); Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. v.