Turkow v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources , 216 Wis. 2d 273 ( 1998 )
[…] Board of Regents, 92 Wis. 2d 745, 750, 286 N.W.2d 138, 141-42 (Ct. App. 1979). The consent to suit against a state agency is set forth in ch. 227, STATS., Jackson County Iron Co. v. Musolf, 134 Wis. 2d 95, *282 101-03, 396 N.W.2d 323, 325-26 (1986),[3] and constitutes the exclusive method for judicial review of agency determinations. Kosmatka, 77 Wis. 2d at 567, 253 N.W.2d at 892; see also Kegonsa Joint Sanitary Dist. v. City of Stoughton, 87 Wis. 2d 131, 145-46, 274 N.W.2d 598, 605 (1979).

    Here, the state has expressed its consent to be sued in § 227.52, STATS., which provides in relevant part, "Administrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter." The remedy available to a person aggrieved by an agency decision is set forth in § 227.53(1), STATS., which states, "Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review thereof as provided in this