In RE MARRIAGE OF POLAKOWSKI v. Polakowski , 259 Wis. 2d 765 ( 2002 )
[…] However, "[t]he repudiation of consent to a stipulation by a party may render the stipulation non-existent. Thereafter, a court's refusal to incorporate it into the judgment cannot be said to be an erroneous exercise of discretion." Id. Thus, we cannot say the trial court erred when it refused to force Karen to honor the stipulation, even under WIS. STAT. § 767.10(1).[6]

    By the Court.—Order affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied 3-13-03.

    [1] This is an expedited appeal under WIS. STAT. RULE 809.17.

    [2] WIS. STAT. § 807.05 provides:

    No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] John relies on Marks v. Gohlke, 149 Wis. 2d 750, 439 N.W.2d 157 (Ct. App. 1989), while Karen directs us to Laska v. Laska, 2002 WI App 132, 255 Wis. 2d 823, 646 N.W.2d 393. Neither of these cases is helpful because neither deals with any action affecting the family. Marks deals with issues surrounding a request for a partnership accounting. Marks, 149 Wis. 2d at 752. Laska involves a claim of wrongful interference with an inheritance. Laska, 2002 WI App at ¶ 3.