In RE MARRIAGE OF POLAKOWSKI v. Polakowski , 259 Wis. 2d 765 ( 2002 )
[…] John appeals.

    Analysis

    ¶ 5. John characterizes the issue as whether it was error for the trial court to decline to enforce the *769 stipulation that Karen's attorney agreed to. Karen suggests the issue is whether the family court can enforce a stipulation when one party has withdrawn consent. The question we face is which statute applies — WIS. STAT. § 807.05 as John would like, or the provisions of WIS. STAT. ch. 767 for which Karen argues. This is a question of law we decide independently of the trial court. Acharya v. Carroll, 152 Wis. 2d 330, 335, 448 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1989).

    ¶ 6. John relies on WIS. STAT. § 807.05, a rule of civil procedure stating in relevant part: "No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorney . . . shall be binding unless . . . made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney." John contends that because in a letter Karen's attorney told John's attorney that Karen would agree to the proposed stipulation, this statute applies and binds Karen to the stipulation.[3] We disagree.

    ¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.01(2) states in part: