In RE MARRIAGE OF POLAKOWSKI v. Polakowski , 259 Wis. 2d 765 ( 2002 )
[…] Carroll, 152 Wis. 2d 330, 335, 448 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1989).

    ¶ 6. John relies on WIS. STAT. § 807.05, a rule of civil procedure stating in relevant part: "No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorney . . . shall be binding unless . . . made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney." John contends that because in a letter Karen's attorney told John's attorney that Karen would agree to the proposed stipulation, this statute applies and binds Karen to the stipulation.[3] We disagree.

    ¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.01(2) states in part:

    Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. (Emphasis added.)

    WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 767 governs actions affecting the *770 family.