Stein v. State Psychology Examining Board , 265 Wis. 2d 781 ( 2003 )
[…] [7, 8]

    ¶ 28. Admission of evidence by an administrative agency is a matter of discretion. Board of Regents v. State of Wisconsin Pers. Comm'n, 2002 WI 79, ¶ 26, 254 Wis. 2d 148, 646 N.W.2d 759. We affirm the agency's discretionary decision if it is based on facts appearing in the record and upon applicable law. Id.

    ¶ 29. Stein acknowledges that the ALJ is not governed by the rules of evidence but instead by WIS. STAT. § 227.45(1) (2001-02),[5] which provides:

    *798 An agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony . . . .

    However, Stein goes on to contend that Feingold's testimony was inadmissible based on case law applying the rules of evidence, rather than addressing the standard of "reasonable probative value."