Kustelski v. Taylor , 266 Wis. 2d 940 ( 2003 )
[…] Therefore, we affirm the summary judgment on the abuse of process claim, reverse the summary judgment on the negligence claim and remand for further proceedings.

    By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

    NOTES

    [1] Kustelski's complaint also included a claim for defamation. In the course of summary judgment proceedings, however, Kustelski withdrew that claim. Because the defamation claim does not affect any of the issues in this appeal, our decision will not make any further reference to it.

    [2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.30(2) provides: "SECOND-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety is guilty of a Class E felony." All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.20 provides, in relevant part: "Endangering safety by use of dangerous weapon.