Kabes v. School District of River Falls , 270 Wis. 2d 502 ( 2004 )
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [2] To squarely address this issue, we assume that the rules and regulations of the Board were in place at the time of the transfer. As seen in the next issue below, however, the rules and regulations, the "River Falls Personnel Practices for Leadership Management Team," had expired when the District and Board reassigned Kabes and Buchholz to different schools.

    We further assume, but do not decide, that a reassignment is an "administrative responsibility" for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 118.24(3).

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 118.24(1) states:

    A school board may employ a school district administrator, a business manager and school principals and assistants to such persons. The term of each employment contract may not exceed 2 years. A contract for a term of 2 years may provide for one or more extensions of one year each.

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 118.24(6) reads in full:

    The employment contract of any person described under sub. (1) shall be in writing and filed with the school district clerk. At least 4 months prior to the expiration of the employment contract, the employing school board shall give notice in writing of either renewal of the contract or of refusal to renew such person's contract. If no such notice is given, the contract then in force shall continue in force for 2 years. Any such person who receives notice of renewal or who does not receive notice of renewal or refusal to renew the person's contract at least 4 months before the contract expiration shall accept or reject the contract in writing on or before a date 3 months prior to the contract expiration. No such person may be employed or dismissed except by a majority vote of the full membership of the school board. Nothing in this section prevents the modification or termination of an employment contract by mutual agreement of the parties. No school board may enter into a contract of employment with any such person for a period of time as to which such person is then under a contract of employment with another school board. (Emphasis added.)

    [5] Should the principal agree to modify the terms, however, the modification will be accepted. See WIS. STAT. § 118.24(6).