Kabes v. School District of River Falls , 270 Wis. 2d 502 ( 2004 )
[…] Id. The interpretation of a statute also presents a question of law subject to de novo review. German v. DOT, 2000 WI 62, ¶ 7, 235 Wis. 2d 576, 612 N.W.2d 50.

    I. WIS. STAT. § 118.24(3)

    ¶ 7. All parties agree that Kabes's and Buchholz's employment contracts specified that they were to be employed at River Falls High School. Nevertheless, the District and Board claim they retained the power to reassign Kabes and Buchholz to other schools under WIS. STAT. § 118.24(3). Section 118.24(3) states, "The principal shall perform such administrative and instructional leadership responsibilities as are assigned by the district administrator under the rules and regulations of the school board." The District and Board argue that Kabes's and Buchholz's reassignments were administrative responsibilities that they must have performed.[2]

    *508 ¶ 8. The District and Board construe WIS. STAT. § 118.24(3) as conferring power that cannot be abrogated by an employment contract.