Saint Joseph's Hospital of Marshfield, Inc. v. City of Marshfield , 276 Wis. 2d 574 ( 2004 )
[…] UW Medical Foundation, 267 Wis. 2d 504, ¶ 10 (citations omitted); see also Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., 2003 WI 150, ¶ 14, 267 Wis. 2d 158, 672 N.W.2d 275.

    ¶ 11. The question here is whether a non-profit hospital's child care facility is exempt from property tax under WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4m)(a). Our interpretation of this statute "must take into account its clear legislative purpose, namely, to provide a benefit to nonprofit hospitals engaged in the care of the sick." Sisters of St. Mary v. City of Madison, 89 Wis. 2d 372, 380, 278 N.W.2d 814 (1979). Section 70.11(4m)(a) reads, in pertinent part:

    NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the *582 purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled ....[3]

    Thus, the question here is whether all or part of the disputed 98% of the Hospital's child care center is "used exclusively" for purposes of the Hospital within the meaning of § 70.11(4m)(a).

    [3, 4]