Saint Joseph's Hospital of Marshfield, Inc. v. City of Marshfield , 276 Wis. 2d 574 ( 2004 )
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [2] The City agrees that 2% of the facility, attributable to a "Healthy Birth Program," is tax exempt. Accordingly, we address only the remaining 98%. The composition of this 98%, however, is puzzling. The record and the parties' briefs seemingly inform us that this 98% is comprised of 49% for Hospital employees, 49% for Clinic employees, and 5% for Bright Horizons employees. The parties have not explained why these percentages do not add up to 98%.

    [3] The full text of WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4m)(a) reads:

    70.11 Property exempted from taxation....

    ....

    (4m) NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01(2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01(3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a doctor's office. The exemption for residential property shall be limited to dormitories of 12 or more units which house student nurses enrolled in a state accredited school of nursing affiliated with the hospital.

    [4] The statute addressed in Columbia Hospital Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 35 Wis. 2d 660, 151 N.W.2d 750 (1967), WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4m) (1965), varies in some respects from the current version.