Saint Joseph's Hospital of Marshfield, Inc. v. City of Marshfield , 276 Wis. 2d 574 ( 2004 )
[…] Civ. App. 1897); Parker v. Quinn, 64 P. 961 (Utah 1901).

    [6] For that matter, the City agrees that the Hospital is entitled to a 2% partial exemption because the center's "Healthy Birth Program" is property tax exempt. The record indicates that this exemption is based on the exemption for benevolent institutions, WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4), because the "Healthy Birth Program" is open to the community and supported by the United Way, a benevolent non-profit agency. To repeat, this partial exemption is not disputed, and we do not address it.

    [7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.1105 reads:

    Taxed in part. (1) Property that is exempt under s. 70.11 and that is used in part in a trade or business for which the owner of the property is subject to taxation under sections 511 to 515 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.22(4m), shall be assessed for taxation at that portion of the fair market value of the property that is attributable to the part of the property that is used in the unrelated trade or business. This section does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person or to property that is exempt under s. 70.11(34).

    (2) Property, excluding land, that is owned or leased by a corporation that provides services pursuant to 15 USC § 79 to a light, heat, and power company, as defined under s. 76.28(1)(e), that is subject to taxation under s. 76.28 and that is affiliated with the corporation shall be assessed for taxation at the portion of the fair market value of the property that is not used to provide such services.

    [8] We question whether the partial property tax exemption approach that flows from assumptions made by the parties is practical with respect to these parties or as a general rule.