Stern v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 296 Wis. 2d 306 ( 2006 )
[…] This regulation was in effect at the time relevant to this case.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.34(1)(a) provides: "An employee with permanent status in class ... may be ... discharged only for just cause."

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.44(1)(c) provides: "If an employee has permanent status in class ... the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause."

    [5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 111.93(3) provides:

    (3) Except as provided in ss. 7.33(4), 40.05, 40.80(3), 111.91(1)(cm), 230.35(2d) and (3)(e)6., and 230.88(2)(b), if a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit, the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes, as well as rules and policies of the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.

    WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.34(1)(ar) provides in part:

    ... employees specified in s. 111.81(7)(a) in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is recognized or certified, or for employees specified in s. 111.81(7)(b) or (c) in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is certified, if a collective bargaining agreement is in effect covering employees in the collective bargaining unit, the determination of just cause and all aspects of the appeal procedure shall be governed by the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement.