Stern v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 296 Wis. 2d 306 ( 2006 )
[…] [9] There may be other reasons that de novo review would be appropriate even if WERC had addressed these issues, but it is unnecessary to consider them.

    [10] We observe that the supreme court in Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶ 10, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (citations omitted), which was concerned with a circuit court's competency, stated that not all statutory mandates implicate a circuit court's competency, only those that are "``central to the statutory scheme' of which it is a part...." No party in this case argues that the time limit in WIS. STAT. § 230.44(3) is a type of statutory mandate that does not affect competency.

    [11] WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.45 provides:

    Powers and duties of commission and division of equal rights. (1) The commission shall:

    (a) Conduct hearings on appeals under s. 230.44.

    . . . .

    (c) Serve as final step arbiter in the state employee grievance procedure established under s. 230.04(14).

    (d) Hear appeals under s. 230.36(4).

    (e) Hear appeals, when authorized under county merit system rules under s. 49.78(4), from any interested party.