Stern v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 296 Wis. 2d 306 ( 2006 )
[…] (2) MORE THAN 174 WORK HOURS. If an employee has such absence from employment totaling more than 174 work hours or the prorated portion for part-time employees, the probationary period shall be extended by the length of the time absent, except that up to 174 work hours or prorated portion for part-time employees may be waived by the appointing authority.

    This regulation was in effect at the time relevant to this case.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.34(1)(a) provides: "An employee with permanent status in class ... may be ... discharged only for just cause."

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.44(1)(c) provides: "If an employee has permanent status in class ... the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause."

    [5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 111.93(3) provides: