Stern v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 296 Wis. 2d 306 ( 2006 )
[…] . . . .
    (3) TIME LIMITS. Any appeal filed under this section may not be heard unless the appeal is filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later, . . . .

    ¶ 13 The parties agree that DWD's decision to extend his probation by 200 hours was a personnel decision within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 230.44(1)(a) and therefore could be appealed if the appeal was filed within thirty days of "the effective date of the action, or [of the date on which] the appellant is notified of the action, which ever is later." Section 230.44(3). They disagree on when the thirty days began to run.