Wisconsin Bldrs. Ass'n v. State, Dept. of Commerce , 316 Wis. 2d 301 ( 2008 )
[…] Id., ¶ 48. If, employing these principles, the statutory language yields a plain meaning, then we apply that plain meaning. Id., ¶ 46.

    ¶ 10 We begin by noting that the Department has the general authority to enforce and administer all laws and lawful orders that require public buildings to be safe and that require "the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of ... the public or tenants in any such public building." WIS. STAT. § 101.02(15). "Public building" includes multifamily dwellings with three or more tenants. See WIS. STAT. § 101.01(12).[6] More specifically, with respect *849 to fire protection devices, WIS. STAT. § 101.14(4)(a) provides that the Department "shall make rules, pursuant to ch. 227, requiring owners of ... public buildings to install such fire detection, prevention, or suppression devices as will protect the health, welfare, and safety of all ... frequenters of ... public buildings." Thus, in the absence of § 101.14(4m)(b), the Department plainly has the authority to promulgate Wis. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6), and Wisconsin Builders does not argue otherwise.

    ¶ 11 Wisconsin Builders' position is that Wis.