Wisconsin Bldrs. Ass'n v. State, Dept. of Commerce , 316 Wis. 2d 301 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6) is not inconsistent with § 101.14(4m)(b) and the circuit court properly concluded the rule was valid.

    Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition for Review filed

    [1] All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code are to the February 2008 version unless otherwise noted.

    [2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.14(4m)(c) provides:

    An automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance is required under par. (b) in a multifamily dwelling constructed by any of the following types of construction if the total floor area of the nondwelling unit portions in the multifamily dwelling exceeds the following:

    1. Type 1 fire resistive construction, 16,000 square feet.

    2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.

    3. Type 3 metal frame protected construction, 8,000 square feet.

    4. Type 4 heavy timber construction, 5,600 square feet.

    5. Type 5A exterior masonry protected, 5,600 square feet.

    6. Type 5B exterior masonry unprotected, 5,600 square feet.

    7. Type 6 metal frame unprotected, 5,600 square feet.

    8. Type 7 wood frame protected construction, 5,600 square feet.

    9. Type 8 wood frame unprotected construction, 4,800 square feet.

    [4] According to Wisconsin Builders' brief, the rule in effect prior to WIS. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6) (Feb. 2008) required sprinkler systems only in multifamily dwellings that had more than twenty dwelling units or floor areas exceeding those specified in WIS. STAT. § 101.14(4m)(b).

    [5] We note that WIS. STAT. § 101.14(4m)(b) mandates that the Department "require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling" that meets the specifications in § 101.14(4m)(b)1.-3. (Emphasis added.) As we read WIS. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6), it requires sprinkler systems instead of two-hour fire resistance, except in certain instances for townhouses.