Wisconsin Bldrs. Ass'n v. State, Dept. of Commerce , 316 Wis. 2d 301 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6) is not inconsistent with § 101.14(4m)(b) and the *847 circuit court properly concluded the rule was valid.

    BACKGROUND

    ¶ 3 Wisconsin Builders filed this action seeking a declaratory judgment that WIS. ADMIN. CODE § COMM 62.0903(6) conflicts with WIS. STAT. § 101.14(4m)(b). Section 101.14(4m)(b) provides:

    The department shall require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling that contains any of the following:
    1. Total floor area, for all individual dwelling units, exceeding 16,000 square feet.
    2. More than 20 dwelling units.
    3. Total floor area of its nondwelling unit portions exceeding the limits established in par. (c).[3]

    (Footnote added.)

    ¶ 4 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § Comm 62.0903(6) requires sprinkler systems, prior to January 1, 2011, in all newly constructed multifamily dwellings that contain more than 16,000 square feet or more than eight dwelling units.