OB-GYN ASSOC. OF NEENAH v. Landig , 129 Wis. 2d 362 ( 1986 )
[…] In addition to the clear wording of the statute, we perceive a valid policy reason for our holding. By encouraging ultimate consumers (tertiary level) to bring lawsuits for violation of this section, the perpetrators will evaluate risk differently. They may decide that it is not worth the risk because of the chance of having to pay treble damages under sec. 133.18(1). OB-GYN, we conclude, has standing.

    We therefore remand this case to the trial court for a trial on the merits.[3]

    By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 133.18(1), Stats., states:

    Any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this chapter may sue therefor and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by the person and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees. Any recovery of treble damages shall, after trebling, be reduced by any payments actually recovered under s. 133.14 for the same injury.

    [2] The attorney general claims that Chapiewsky is too narrow in scope and argues that injury to a competitor can occur not only at the primary level but also the secondary level (which in this case would be Landig).