OB-GYN ASSOC. OF NEENAH v. Landig , 129 Wis. 2d 362 ( 1986 )
[…] Also, sec. 100.15, Stats., concerning trading stamps, and sec. 218.01(9), Stats., dealing with auto dealerships, appear to have undergone per se treatment. The question is whether the Wisconsin legislature has done it here. With this discussion of preliminary concepts in place, we move on to the interpretation of the statute.

    Because interpretation of the statute is a question of law, we pay no deference to the trial court. Hainz v. Shopko Stores, Inc., 121 Wis.2d 168, 172, 359 N.W.2d 397, 400 (Ct. App. 1984). We interpret the statutes ab initio. Id.

    Section 133.05(1), Stats., states:

    The secret payment or allowance of rebates, refunds, commissions or unearned discounts, whether in the form of money or otherwise, or the secret extension to certain purchasers of special services or privileges not extended to all purchasers purchasing upon like terms and conditions, such payment, allowance or extension injuring or tending to injure a competitor or destroying or tending to destroy competition, is an unfair trade practice and is prohibited. [Emphasis added.]

    OB-GYN interprets the statute to mean that competitive injury is "not a required element of the prohibited unfair trade practice but a legislative finding as to the consequences of secret rebates."