OB-GYN ASSOC. OF NEENAH v. Landig , 129 Wis. 2d 362 ( 1986 )
[…] Another valuable extrinsic aid is to compare the language of our statute with similar federal anti-trust statutes.

    We are not obliged to follow federal precedent in the instant case. The Robinson-Patman Act is not controlling given the differences in language between it and sec. 133.05, Stats.

    Nonetheless, it is significant that the language seized upon by OB-GYN as indicative of a per se rule is very similar to the language found in the general price discrimination section of the Robinson-Patman Act. See sec. 2(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a) (1973). That section reads in pertinent part:

    It shall be unlawful... to discriminate in price... where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them
    . . . .

    15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a) (1973) (emphasis added). Section 133.05, Stats., contains a slightly different formulation but not different enough that we should overlook federal treatment of that language as having created an element. See Texas Gulf Sulphur Co. v.