277 Wis.2d 801 (2004) 2004 WI App 221 692 N.W.2d 247 McNALLY CPA's & CONSULTANTS, S.C., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 20. The application of WIS. STAT. § 803.03 to undisputed facts is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum, 2002 WI App 259, ¶¶ 10, 25, 258 Wis. 2d 210, 655 N.W.2d 474.
[9]
¶ 21. The test of whether a party is indispensable has two parts. Id., ¶ 9. Courts first determine whether a party is "necessary" for one of the three reasons set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1). Dairyland, 258 Wis. 2d 210, ¶ 9. If none of the requirements for being a necessary party are met, the inquiry ends. Id. If a party is "necessary," but cannot be made a party, we must decide whether "in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable." WIS. STAT. § 803.03(3); see also Dairyland, 258 Wis. 2d 210, ¶ 9.
¶ 22. A party may be considered "necessary" for one of three reasons set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1). Because DJ Hosts has not told us which of the three reasons applies, we could stop here. See MCI, Inc. v.