277 Wis.2d 801 (2004) 2004 WI App 221 692 N.W.2d 247 McNALLY CPA's & CONSULTANTS, S.C., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 24. In Dairyland, we considered whether Indian tribes were necessary parties in the context of an action brought by Dairyland Greyhound Park against then-Governor Scott McCallum. Dairyland, 258 Wis. 2d 210, ¶¶ 1, 11. Dairyland sought to enjoin the governor from renewing the state's gaming compacts with Indian tribes having reservations or other land in Wisconsin. The governor, much like DJ Hosts, moved to dismiss, arguing that the tribes were necessary parties. See id., ¶¶ 1, 6, 11. Part of the test under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b)1. involves an inquiry into whether a party is situated such "that the disposition of the action in the [party]'s absence may ... [a]s a practical matter impair or impede the [party]'s ability to protect [the party's] interest."