Szarzynski v. YMCA, Camp Minikani ( 1993 )
[…] the injury was caused by either a "malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition on land designated "for a recreational activity."

    Section 895.52(3), Stats.

    • There is no immunity for injuries suffered on property owned by "a governmental body other than this state" if:
    the injuries occur at an event to which "the owner charges an admission fee for spectators," or
    the injury was caused by either a "malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition on land designated "for recreational activities."

    Section 895.52(4), Stats.

    • There is no immunity for injuries suffered on recreational property owned by a "private property owner" if:
    the "owner collects money, goods or services in payment for use of the owner's property for the recreational activity during which the injury occurs" if the total *370value received by the owner for the recreational use of the property "during the year in which the injury occurs exceeds $2,000";2
    the injury was caused by either a "malicious act" or by "a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition;