Chmill v. Friendly Ford-Mercury of Janesville, Inc. , 154 Wis. 2d 407 ( 1990 )
[…] App. 1989), and Institutionalized Juveniles, 758 F.2d at 924, we see no reason to allow fees and disbursements incurred for the issue on which Chmills lost. On remand, the trial court shall determine the reasonable fees and disbursements pertaining to the issues on which Chmills prevailed and award that amount. We leave it to the trial court's discretion to devise an appropriate, just, and equitable procedure.

    *419 By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 218.015(7) provides:

    In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.

    [2] We note that "costs" can refer to those items taxed by the clerk of the circuit court upon application of a prevailing party after judgment. Secs. 814.04 and 814.10, Stats. Such costs include "attorney fees" up to $100 as well as certain "disbursements." Sec. 814.04(1) and (2).