State v. Piper , 717 N.W.2d 852 ( 2006 )
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 500, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). We "need not concern [ourselves] in any way with evidence which might support other theories of the crime." Id. at 507-08. We "need only decide whether the theory of guilt accepted by the trier of fact is supported by sufficient evidence to sustain the verdict rendered." Id.

    ¶3 Piper was convicted of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle in violation of WIS. STAT. § 940.09(1)(a) (2003-04).[1] That statute defines as criminal "[a]ny person who ...[c]auses the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant." The elements of the crime are: (1) the defendant caused the death of another person; (2) the defendant was operating a motor vehicle; and (3) the defendant was intoxicated. See id.