765 N.W.2d 822 (2009) 2009 WI App 35 Dirk McQUESTION, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] We've done more time. We've had more delays. We've had more, you know, opportunity for him to go forward and find somewhere than in any other case that I've seen here.
Two weeks later, the trial court signed a judgment of eviction and a writ of restitution. However, after receiving an "undertaking" pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 799.445 signed by Crawford, the trial court stayed *825 the execution of the writ of restitution.[4] This appeal was filed shortly after the April 22, 2008 hearing.
II. ANALYSIS.
¶ 7 The dispute in this case centers on the statutory interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 799.40(4), which reads, in relevant part:
Eviction actions.
. . . .
(4) STAY OF PROCEEDING. The court shall stay the proceedings in a civil action of eviction if the tenant applies for emergency assistance under s. 49.138. The tenant shall inform the court of the outcome of the determination of eligibility for emergency assistance. The stay remains in effect until the tenant's eligibility for emergency assistance is determined and, if the tenant is determined to be eligible, until the tenant receives the emergency assistance.
Whether § 799.40(4) permits the trial court to lift a stay before a tenant has actually received the emergency assistance is a question of law that we decide de novo. See State v.