765 N.W.2d 822 (2009) 2009 WI App 35 Dirk McQUESTION, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In addition, should we adopt Crawford's interpretation, it would create the unfortunate consequence, for those found eligible for emergency assistance, of providing no incentive to look for suitable permanent housing within a reasonable period of time. As the trial court observed in refusing to accept this interpretation, "it could go on forever." Such an interpretation also runs counter to the legislative intent found in the eviction statutes that owners are entitled to possession of their property and can swiftly remove renters who have failed to pay the rent. See WIS. STAT. § 799.40(1) ("A civil action of eviction may be commenced by a person entitled to the possession of real property to remove *827 therefrom any person who is not entitled to either the possession or occupancy of such real property."); see also Scalzo v. Anderson, 87 Wis.2d 834, 847, 275 N.W.2d 894 (1979) (explaining that under the precursor to WIS. STAT. ch. 799, an eviction action was intended to be summary in nature and therefore may utilize a "`speeded up'" forum) (citation omitted).