Caldwell v. JH FINDORFF & SON, INC. , 698 N.W.2d 132 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 525. Here, because the intended purpose of a school building is student instruction, we conclude that the date of substantial completion is the date on which classes were first held at Yahara, August 20, 1992.[3] Thus, the plaintiffs' claims are not barred by § 893.89.

    2. Safe Place Statute Claims

    ¶24 We turn next to Findorff's challenge to the plaintiffs' claims under WIS. STAT. § 101.11, the safe place statute. This statute provides in relevant part that "[e]very employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe." Section 101.11(1). An owner includes "any person, firm, [or] corporation ... having ownership, control or custody of any ... public building, or of the construction, repair or maintenance of any ... public building ...." WIS. STAT. § 101.01(10).