Piikkila v. Loritz ( 2004 )
[…] [2] Loritz owns Tim's Quality Home Restoration, which did the repairs.

    [3] The insurance carrier was Standard Fire Insurance Company, one of the Travelers Property Casualty Companies.

    [4] The introduction to Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 110 states, "this chapter is adopted under authority of s.100.20(2), stats. ... a person who suffers a monetary loss because of a violation of this chapter may sue the violator directly under s.100.20(5), stats., and may recover twice the amount of the loss, together with costs and reasonable attorneys' fees."

    Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) states, "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee."

    [5] Piikkila also asserts the court erroneously inserted a good faith element into Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). The court did state that "I'm satisfied that [Loritz] had a good faith belief that he indeed is entitled to that money."