Piikkila v. Loritz ( 2004 )
[…] I don't know why they breached their obligation to the insured." The dispute here is one that Piikkila could have resolved with Travelers. For example, the insurance policy provided that all payments would be made to Piikkila. Piikkila could have contacted Travelers and asked it to cancel the previous check and issue another one made out only to Piikkila. Travelers, and to some degree Piikkila, but not Loritz, was responsible for any delay in Piikkila receiving his money.

    ¶10. Piikkila also argues that he is entitled to costs and attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which deals with debt collection and provides that it is a violation of that section to "claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Piikkila contends Loritz admitted he knew he was not entitled to the money. Piikkila therefore contends he is entitled to costs and attorney fees. See Radford v. JJB Enters., LTD, 163 Wis. 2d 534, 551, 472 N.W.2d 790 (Ct.