LANDINGS LLC v. City of Waupaca , 287 Wis. 2d 120 ( 2005 )
[…] The notice of appeal shall be served as provided in sub. (9)(a). Filing of the notice of appeal shall constitute such waiver. The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions originally brought therein and shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial.

    [2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.02(1) reads:

    A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

    WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(11) provides that "notice of appeal shall be served as provided in sub. (9)(a)." Section 32.05(9)(a) provides that "notice [of appeal] shall be given by certified mail or personal service . . . ."

    [3] The City also cites In re Gangler v. Wisconsin Elec.