275 Wis. 2d 680 (2004) 2004 WI App 153 687 N.W.2d 72 IN the MATTER OF the GUARDIANSHIP OF JANE E.P.:
[…] WIS. STAT. § 880.05. Plainly these statutes establish that before Jane may be appointed a guardian, Jane must be a proper subject for guardianship and must be physically present in the county in which the appointing court is located.
¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.06(1) provides, in part, "No protective placement under this section may be ordered unless there is a determination of incompetency" in accordance with the guardianship statutes. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.06(3)(c), the statute at issue here, provides that a protective placement petition "shall be filed in the county of residence of the person to be protected." WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.001(6) defines "residence", as that term is used in ch. 55, as follows:
*688 "Residence" means the voluntary concurrence of physical presence with intent to remain in a place of fixed habitation.