First Federated Savings Bank v. McDonah , 143 Wis. 2d 429 ( 1988 )
[…] (1), the court must find one or more of the following:

    (a) The action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense or cross complaint was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

    (b) The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense or cross complaint was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

    [2] Section 802.02(2), Stats., provides in part:

    A party shall state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. If the party is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, the party shall so state and this has the effect of a denial....

    [3] We do not hold that denials for lack of knowledge or information are per se frivolous. The reasons underlying the denial will determine whether it is frivolous.

    [4] Supreme Court rule 20.34(1986) provides in part: