State v. Hoeft , 740 N.W.2d 903 ( 2007 )
[…] Hoeft admitted committing the crime, and his co-defendant testified that Hoeft committed the crime.

    ¶ 12 Further, even if Hoeft's appellate counsel raised a claim that Hoeft's right to a speedy trial under WIS. STAT. § 971.11 was violated, counsel would have had two hurdles to overcome. First, Hoeft failed to raise the issue at the trial court, and therefore waived the issue. See State v. Polashek, 2002 WI 74, ¶25, 253 Wis. 2d 527, 646 N.W.2d 330.

    ¶ 13 Second, Hoeft has failed to demonstrate that he would have been entitled to relief under WIS. STAT. § 971.11, which provides in part:

    (1) Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request of the inmate send by certified mail a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case....
    ....
    (3) If the crime charged is a misdemeanor, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the charge or bring it on for trial within 90 days after receipt of the request.
    ....
    (7) If the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending case or if it is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub. (2) or (3) the case shall be dismissed....

    Hoeft sent notice to the warden of the Stanley prison pursuant to the statute. However, the warden informed him that the act did not apply to him because there were no detainers lodged against him. Hoeft correctly notes that nothing in the text of the statute refers to a detainer.